Privacy Policy


Mad March Hares complies with all aspects of the Data Protection Act. We do not disclose details of our customers to any third party except as set out below.

We will collect and store any personal data that you may volunteer whilst using our services, e.g. placing an order.

The type of information that we will collect will include - Your title and name, known address, contact telephone numbers, e-mail address, order details. Details may be forwarded securely to other parties in order to fulfil this order only. These will include delivery and payment partners.

We will collect and store information about you to allow us to firstly, process and fulfil any order requirements and secondly if you consent, to provide you with information to keep you up to date on products, services or promotions we run from time to time.

We will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any Personal Information you have submitted through the Website. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal information. If you advise us that your Personal Information is no longer accurate, we will, so far as practicable, make corrections. You can also request that your personal information is deleted from our systems at any time by emailing us at customerservice@sophieallport.com.

Use of cookies

In addition to the Information that you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files stored within your web browser (on your desktop computer, handheld PC or mobile) from our Website. Cookies do not collect or store personal information about you (eg. Credit card details, name, address etc.) nor do they allow us to access your computer in any way. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used and to make sure our site is easy to use and you can browse without experiencing any problems. For example, one of the most common uses of cookies is to keep track of what you place in your basket – without cookies enabled our Website would not remember what you have asked it to do. The use of cookies helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and no personally identifiable information is stored.

If you want to buy products on our Website, you will need to have cookies enabled within your internet browser. Your computer will automatically do this for you, and you don't need to change anything for this to happen. You can disable cookies by changing your browser settings to reject cookies. You will not be able to shop on our Website if you disable cookies.

Links

This Website may contain links to or from other Websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other Websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other Websites you link to from our Website or otherwise visit.

Data controller

The personal information you provide to us will be managed by the E-commerce Manager, Mad March Hares, 153 Alkington Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire SY13 1SX.

Notification of changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used. If the preceding sentence is deemed to violate applicable law, the privacy policy in effect at the time your Personal Information was collected will apply.

Social Media #

By using this Website and tagging #madmarchhares and sharing your Photos with us you grant to Mad March Hares a royalty-free, perpetual, worldwide licence to use your Instagram handle and/or your fancy Instagram photograph(s) that you’ve tagged with the hashtag #madmarchhares , #OKmadmarchharest and on any of Mad March Hares’s social media platforms including but not limited to Instagram, Facebook and Twitter for marketing and/or to use in advertising.

Mad March Hares may decide to use your images and reserve the right to reproduce, distribute, combine with other materials, alter and/or edit your Photos in any manner in its sole discretion, with no obligation to you whatsoever.

You hereby represent and warrant that (i) you own all rights in and to your Photos, (ii) you have permission from any person(s) appearing in your Photos to grant the rights herein, (iii) you are 18 years or older, and (iv) Mad March Hares’s use of your Instagram handle and/or photos will not violate the rights of any third party or any law;

You hereby release and discharge Mad March Hares from all and any obligation to pay you for any use of your photos and any of the intellectual property rights contained therein in connection with the uses described above.

Finally, you hereby release, discharge and agree to hold Mad March Hares and any person acting on Mad March Hares behalf harmless from all claims, demands, and liabilities whatsoever in connection with use of the Photos as described above.

Newsletter

Please allow us to keep you updated with new products, promotions and exciting Company news by leaving us your details below.

Do not worry, we are considerate to inboxes.

* E-Mail:

First Name:

Last Name: